Privacy Policy

Think Pink Realty recognises the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we manage your personal information. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

The types of personal information collected
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can personally identify you. This may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, occupation or job title, profession or any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through the use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

The purpose of collecting personal information
Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the following purposes:

• To conduct our business activities and functions
• To provide you with information and other communications regarding existing or new products and services
• To analyse our services and customer needs with a view to improve those services
• To keep your contact details up to date for our records
• To present your updated personal information to related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers
• To process any queries, feedback or complaints

The method of collecting personal information
When collecting personal information, we may collect in the following manner:

• Directly from you, in person
• by telephone, letter, fax or email
• from our website
• from our marketing promotions or competitions
• from your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
• from your employer
• from third party companies (credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities)’

Access and correction of personal information
You may request access to your personal information at any time by contacting our office. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. However, please note, that you may be subject to a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information.
If you believe that the personal information we have of you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may ask for amendment. However, we will consider if the information requires correction. If we disagree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information.
During instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we store, due to a possible outcome of a breach in confidentiality, we will provide reasons for refusal.

Security of personal information
We store your personal information in various ways, including in paper and electronic format. In addition, we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.
However, as our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Therefore, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Process of complaint when breach of privacy occurs
If you believe you have experienced a breach in privacy, please contact our office (08) 9362 4489 or and provide details of the incident for investigation purposes.

Failure to provide personal information
Failure to supply accurate personal information may result in our inability to provide the quality products and services in which you are seeking.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

If you have any queries or feedback regarding this privacy policy, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details outlined below:

Post: PO Box 2091 Carlisle North WA 6101
Phone: (08) 9362 4489